visas

To travel to Cabo Verde you must have a valid passport of at least 6 months and an “Entry Visa” obtained at the consulates and embassies of Cabo Verde. Please note that Courtesy Visas will be issued to all registered participants of the 4th World Forum of Local Economic Development upon arrival in Cabo Verde. For this purpose, participants must send a copy of their passport and flight itinerary to the focal point of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ms. Ana Fernandes, in advance, via the following e-mail address: [email protected]

It is also possible to obtain a tourist visa on arrival in Cabo Verde. The cost of the visa at the airport is 25 euros. For groups on an organized trip, no visa is required if the entourage carries a “collective certificate of identity and travel”, provided by the travel agency itself.

For more information regarding visa application documentation, contact one of the diplomatic representations of Cabo Verde in your country of origin or your Travel and Tourism Agency.

It should be remembered that the member countries of the Economic Community of West African States (Comunidade Econômica dos Estados da África Ocidental (CEDEAO)) and the Community of Portuguese Speaking Countries (Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa (CPLP)) are exempt from visas.